How

Process Of Qualifying For Green Card For Investor (EB-5 Green Card Through Direct Investment Program)

As per the uscis.gov website, obtaining the lawful permanent resident status through investment is a three-part process:
1. First, an I-526 petition is filed, demonstrating that you have the required funds, that the funds were obtained from a lawful source, that the funds have been (or are in the process of being) invested, and that the investment meets USCIS requirements. The I-526 application fee is $1,500

2. Once the I-526 is approved, you are eligible to apply for an immigrant visa at your nearest U.S. consulate (if you are outside of the U.S.) or for adjustment of status (if you are already in the U.S.). If approved, you are given conditional lawful permanent residency for two years. The I-485 Adjustment of Status application fee is $1,070 (includes biometrics) per individual, if already in the U.S., ($600 or $930 for applicants under 14 years of age)

3. Ninety (90) days before the end of two years of being a conditional resident, you must file form I-829 to remove the conditional status by demonstrating that the required jobs have been created by your investment. If your I-829 application is approved, you are granted unconditional lawful permanent resident status and are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship after three more years. The I-829 application to remove conditional status after two years is $3,750 for I-829 Petition, plus an $85 biometric fee for the principal investor and each dependent.

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION IN USA AND EB5 PROGRAM ARE NOT AS COMPLICATED AS IT MAY SEEM. TRY IT !!!

Additional information about the EB5 Visa process and requirements can be found here